A home safe serves two distinct purposes: protecting valuables from theft and, where fire-rated, protecting documents and data media from fire damage. Choosing the right safe requires understanding how safes are graded for both threats, what your insurer actually requires, and the practical considerations of weight, fitting, and access.
The UK safe market uses European standards for both burglary resistance and fire resistance. Understanding the grading system before purchasing prevents the common mistake of buying an unrated or insufficiently rated safe that your insurer will not recognise.
Insurance Cash Ratings
UK insurers express safe capacity in terms of a cash rating, the maximum value of cash the safe is approved to protect. Jewellery and other valuables are typically covered at a multiple of the cash rating, most commonly 10×.1
Example: a safe with a cash rating of £1,000 would be approved by most insurers to protect up to £10,000 worth of jewellery.
Cash ratings are set by the insurer (not the standard) and depend on the safe’s tested resistance to burglary attack.2 The Association of Insurance Surveyors’ recommended cash ratings, as collated in 2021 by the European Security Systems Association, are £2,000 for EN 14450 S1, £4,000 for S2, £6,000 for EN 1143-1 Grade 0, £10,000 for Grade I, £17,500 for Grade II and £35,000 for Grade III.1 Common insurer cash ratings for domestic safes:
| Insurer cash rating | Typical safe grade | Approximate minimum EN 1143-1 grade |
|---|---|---|
| £1,000–£1,500 | Basic, insurer-assessed | None |
| £2,000 | EN 14450 S1 | None (below Grade 0) |
| £4,000 | EN 14450 S2 | None (below Grade 0) |
| £6,000 | EN 1143-1 Grade 0 | Grade 0 |
| £10,000 | EN 1143-1 Grade I | Grade I |
| £17,500 | EN 1143-1 Grade II | Grade II |
| £35,000 | EN 1143-1 Grade III | Grade III |
Always check with your specific insurer before purchasing, cash ratings and acceptable grades vary between policies.1 Some budget home insurance policies do not specify a grade at all; others set a minimum grade for valuables kept in a safe.
EN 1143-1 Burglary Resistance Grades
EN 1143-1 is the European standard for burglary-resistant safes.3 Grades run from 0 up to XIII, each requiring a higher minimum resistance to attack, measured in resistance units (RU) for partial and complete access.4 The table gives the complete-access figure:
| Grade | Minimum resistance, complete access (RU) | Typical cash rating (UK insurer) | Typical weight | Typical cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 0 | 30 RU | £6,000 | 30–80 kg | £400–£1,000 |
| Grade I | 50 RU | £10,000 | 80–200 kg | £700–£2,000 |
| Grade II | 80 RU | £17,500 | 150–350 kg | £1,400–£3,000+ |
| Grade III | 120 RU | £35,000 | 250–500 kg | £1,500–£5,000+ |
| Grade IV and above | 180 RU and up | £60,000 and up | 400 kg–1+ tonne | £5,000–£50,000+ |
For scale, one specialist retailer lists a Phoenix Venus 0671 Grade 0 safe at £434.40 including VAT.5 The same retailer lists a Phoenix Neptune 1051 Grade I safe at £860.40.6 A Phoenix Mercury 2051 Grade II safe is listed there at £1,674.7
Grades IV and above are primarily commercial. Below Grade 0 sits EN 14450, the standard for secure safe cabinets (grades S1 and S2), which covers products for lower-risk uses that need less resistance than EN 1143-1 measures.8 For domestic use, an EN 14450 S1 or S2 safe, or EN 1143-1 Grade 0 or I, meets the requirements of the vast majority of UK home insurance policies.
Fire Ratings
Burglary resistance and fire resistance are separate properties, a safe that is excellent at resisting attack may provide no fire protection, and vice versa. Two standards apply:
EN 1047-1, the higher standard, for data cabinets that protect data media (hard drives, USB drives, film) as well as documents. Cabinets are rated for 60 or 120 minutes of fire exposure (S 60 or S 120), the test follows the cooling period after the fire as well, and a fire shock and impact test simulates falling debris.9 The internal limit depends on the class: 170°C for paper (P), 70°C and 85% humidity for data media (D), and 50°C and 85% humidity for the most sensitive media (DIS).9
EN 15659 (LFS 30 and LFS 60), the lighter standard for paper documents only. It rates light fire storage units for 30 or 60 minutes of fire exposure, with the temperature inside kept to no more than 170°C, the limit set for ordinary paper.10 Protection after the fire exposure ends is not assured, because these units are not tested through the cooling period.10 Less protective than EN 1047-1 but more affordable and available in lighter safe bodies.
No fire rating, most burglary-rated safes, particularly small domestic models, have no meaningful fire resistance. The heavy steel construction provides some incidental protection but will not preserve paper documents or electronics in a significant house fire.
If fire protection is a priority (for passports, deeds, hard drives), specify the fire rating separately from the burglary grade and confirm both are present in any safe you purchase.
Types of Safe
Freestanding home safe, the most common type. Ranges from small entry-level units (10–20 kg, ungraded or Grade 0) to large Grade I–II units (80–200+ kg). Smaller units must be bolted to the floor or wall, and larger ones should be fixed too. Typically floor-standing.
Floor safe, set into a concrete floor or built into a floor void and concealed by carpet or floorboards. Extremely difficult to remove; access is through the top. Less useful for frequent access but excellent for long-term storage of documents and valuables. Requires structural floor work to install; typically fitted by a locksmith or safe engineer.
Wall safe, fitted into a stud wall or masonry wall and concealed behind a mirror or picture. Smaller cavity limits size and grade, most wall safes are ungraded or Grade 0 at best. Useful for everyday valuables (passports, cash) but not appropriate for high-value items or fire protection.
Document safe (data safe), a fire-rated safe optimised for document and data storage rather than burglary resistance. Often rated to EN 15659 or EN 1047-1. May be a filing-cabinet form factor. Burglary rating is typically low (Grade 0 at best).
Gun cabinet / firearms cabinet, the usual way to meet the firearm certificate condition that guns are stored securely to prevent access by unauthorised people.11 A steel cabinet, usually built to BS 7558, fixed to the structure as the police firearms licensing team advises.11 Not a safe in the burglary-resistance sense, purpose-built to deny casual access and meet police requirements. Cost: £100–£400 supply; many owners fit their own.
Portable travel safe, small, lightweight (1–5 kg), with a cable to anchor to a fixed point. Provides nominal security for a hotel room or short-term situation. Not insurance-rated for home use; no meaningful burglary resistance.
Locking Mechanisms
| Mechanism | Typical use | Cost premium | Key risks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key lock | Entry-level, gun cabinets | Low (included) | Key loss; picking |
| Combination dial | Mid-range, classic | Low–medium | Manipulation; user forgetting combination |
| Electronic keypad | Most common mid-range domestic | Low–medium | Battery failure; electronic attack on cheap units |
| Biometric (fingerprint) | Premium domestic | Medium–high | Sensor failure; false rejection in cold/wet conditions |
| Time-delay lock | Commercial, Grade III+ | High | Inconvenient for routine access |
Electronic keypad locks are the most practical for home use, fast access, no key to lose, and battery low-warning indicators are standard on quality units. Change the code on installation and periodically thereafter. Most units have an emergency key override, store this key separately and securely.
Biometric locks add convenience but introduce additional failure modes; always choose a model with a keypad or key backup.
Fixing Requirements
Most insurers require that any free-standing safe be bolted to the floor or wall as a condition of cover.1 A safe that can be carried away and attacked at leisure provides far less protection than one that is fixed.
Manufacturer-supplied anchor bolts should be used through the pre-drilled base fixings into a concrete floor or solid masonry wall.11 Stud partitions are not adequate for fixing a safe: the fixings can pull through under attack, and Home Office security guidance advises against fastening security devices to timber stud walls unless extra anchorage is provided.11
Fixing kits are usually included with the safe; a locksmith or safe engineer can install and anchor one for a fee that depends on the fixing substrate, and some safe retailers sell delivery with bolting down as a paid option.5
Large Grade I–II safes (150+ kg) are harder to remove but should still be fixed: the test standard expects any safe under 1,000 kg to have anchoring holes, and tests their strength.4
Comparison Table
| Safe type | Burglary rating | Fire rating | Typical weight | Typical cost | Best use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic key/keypad safe | Ungraded or Grade 0 | None | 10–40 kg | £50–£200 | Documents, small cash, passports |
| Mid-range electronic safe (cash rated £2k–£4k) | EN 14450 S1 or S2 | None or LFS 30 | 30–80 kg | £100–£400 | Everyday valuables |
| EN 1143-1 Grade I safe | Grade I | None or LFS 30/60 | 80–200 kg | £700–£2,000 | High-value jewellery, cash up to £10,000 |
| EN 1143-1 Grade II safe | Grade II | Optional | 150–350 kg | £1,400–£3,000+ | Cash up to £17,500, business use |
| Document / fire safe (EN 15659 or EN 1047-1) | Grade 0 or ungraded | 30–120 min | 20–100 kg | £80–£800 | Passports, deeds, hard drives |
| Floor safe (in-ground) | Grade 0–I | None | N/A (fixed) | £300–£1,200 installed | Long-term storage, concealment |
| Wall safe | Ungraded–Grade 0 | None | 10–30 kg | £100–£400 | Everyday items, deterrent |
| Firearms cabinet | BS 7558 | None | 20–80 kg | £100–£400 supply | Licensed firearms storage |
For an S2 example, one specialist lists the Phoenix Fortress SS1182E, approved for £4,000 cash, at £399.12
Practical Advice
Check your insurer’s requirements before purchasing, the specific grade or cash rating they require should be in your policy schedule or confirmed in writing. A safe that is one grade below the insurer’s requirement may not be accepted if you claim.
For most UK homes, an EN 14450 S1 or S2, or EN 1143-1 Grade 0, electronic keypad safe bolted to a concrete floor, costing roughly £100–£400 for S1 or S2 and from about £400 for Grade 0, will meet insurer requirements and provide adequate protection. If you also want fire protection for documents, purchase a separate document safe or specify a combined burglary and fire-rated unit, confirm both ratings are independently certified before buying.1
Professional installation by a locksmith or safe engineer adds to the cost but ensures correct anchoring and proper operation, which matters when you need to access the safe in an emergency.
All costs include VAT. Prices vary by region and supplier.
References (12)
Figures in this note were checked against the sources below on 2 October 2026. Superscript numbers in the text point to them. Every source the site cites, by topic.
- 1technicalfairEuropean Security Systems Association (ESSA), guidance.RN-E9OOO2ESSA's table of recommended insurance amounts by safe grade. For the United Kingdom (Association of Insurance Surveyors) the 'other values' figures are ten times the cash figures for each grade.
- 2technicalgoodLondon Safes, guidance.RN-WS63Q0A London safe supplier's explainer of UK insurance cash ratings. Its ratings table lists EN 14450 S1 and S2 and EN 1143-1 Eurogrades against cash and valuables ratings, and its product list pairs Eurograde 0 with a £6,000 cash rating and Eurograde 1 with £10,000.
- 3technicalstrongBritish Standards Institution, guidance.RN-U3UXGFBSI's catalogue entry for BS EN 1143-1:2019, confirming it is the European standard classifying safes by resistance to burglary.
- 4technicalfairBRE Global (LPCB), guidance.RN-7WYYBQLPCB's safe testing standard, based on the CEN text that became EN 1143-1. Its Table 3 gives minimum RU for partial and complete access by grade (0: 30/30, I: 30/50, II: 50/80, III: 80/120, IV: 120/180) and refers to grades up to XIII.
- 5costsupplier figureFire and Safety Centre.RN-07DSRZA price, true at 2026-09. A retailer's product page for a single EN 1143-1 Grade 0 home safe (Phoenix Venus 0671, 44 kg) at £434.40 including VAT. It anchors the lower end of the corrected Grade 0 price band.
- 6costsupplier figureFire and Safety Centre.RN-G304A3A price, true at 2026-09. A retailer's product page for the smallest Phoenix Neptune EN 1143-1 Grade I safe (105 kg) at £860.40 including VAT. It shows Grade I safes start well above the old £400 figure.
- 7costsupplier figureFire and Safety Centre.RN-SF4UL8A price, true at 2026-09. A retailer's product page for the smallest Phoenix Mercury EN 1143-1 Grade II safe (245 kg) at £1,674 including VAT. It anchors the lower end of the corrected Grade II band.
- 8technicalstrongBritish Standards Institution, guidance.RN-LET8PDBSI's catalogue entry for BS EN 14450, whose scope covers secure safe cabinets for lower-risk uses needing less resistance than EN 1143-1 measures.
- 9technicalfairEuropean Security Systems Association (ESSA), guidance.RN-NVP28YThe ECB-S certification body's summary of EN 1047-1 and EN 15659 classes. It lists S 60 and S 120 data cabinets, the fire shock and impact test, and notes light fire storage units are tested without the cooling curve.
- 10technicalstrongBritish Standards Institution, guidance.RN-CFMD5JBSI's summary of BS EN 15659:2019: light fire storage units protect paper against temperatures up to 170°C, rated LFS 30 or LFS 60 (renamed from LFS 30 P and LFS 60 P).
- 11technicalvery strongHome Office, guidance.RN-HPL40WHome Office guidance on firearms security. It states the certificate condition that firearms and shotguns be stored securely to prevent unauthorised access, and that a purpose-built cabinet usually achieves this in a dwelling.
- 12costsupplier figureSimplySafes.RN-L280R7A price, true at 2026-09. A specialist retailer's product page for a single EN 14450 S2 safe with an electronic lock, rated at £4,000 cash and £40,000 valuables, priced at £399. It backs the top of the £100–£400 S1/S2 band.
-
Insurance amounts in Europe, European Security Systems Association (ESSA), accessed 29 September 2026. essa.world
-
Insurance Ratings Explained, London Safes, accessed 29 September 2026. londonsafes.co.uk
-
BS EN 1143-1:2019 Secure storage units. Requirements, classification and methods of test for resistance to burglary. Safes, ATM safes, strongroom doors and strongrooms, British Standards Institution, accessed 29 September 2026. knowledge.bsigroup.com
-
Loss Prevention Standard LPS 1183 Part 1, Issue 4.3: Requirements and testing procedures for the LPCB approval and listing of safe storage units, BRE Global (LPCB), accessed 29 September 2026. storage.redbooklive.com
-
Phoenix Venus Grade 0 0671 Eurograde Safe, Fire and Safety Centre, accessed 2 October 2026. Priced at 2026-09 and left there. fireandsafetycentre.co.uk
-
Phoenix Neptune Grade 1 1051 Eurograde Safe, Fire and Safety Centre, accessed 2 October 2026. Priced at 2026-09 and left there. fireandsafetycentre.co.uk
-
Phoenix Mercury Grade 2 2051 Eurograde Safe, Fire and Safety Centre, accessed 2 October 2026. Priced at 2026-09 and left there. fireandsafetycentre.co.uk
-
BS EN 14450:2017+A1:2023 Secure storage units. Requirements, classification and methods of test for resistance to burglary. Secure cabinets, British Standards Institution, accessed 29 September 2026. knowledge.bsigroup.com
-
Fire protection, European Security Systems Association (ESSA), accessed 29 September 2026. essa.world
-
BS EN 15659:2019 Secure storage units. Classification and methods of test for resistance to fire. Light fire storage units, British Standards Institution, accessed 29 September 2026. knowledge.bsigroup.com
-
Firearms Security Handbook 2020, Home Office, accessed 29 September 2026. assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
-
Phoenix Fortress II SS1182E Certified Safe S2, SimplySafes, accessed 2 October 2026. Priced at 2026-09 and left there. simplysafes.co.uk